TWO – dhA and dA

‘Two’ isn’t a plural in Gaelic – so talk about two shoe, not two shoes, two goose not two geese and 2 child not children.

 

Lenition: move the ‘h’ from dhA and put it into the following word… dA chAr for example

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: